Our Privacy Policy

The Dr. Jay Children’s Grief Centre (the “Centre”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information shared with us by staff, clients, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes the kinds of personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, how we protect it, and under what circumstances we share it with third parties. This Policy also describes the decisions you can make about your personal information. You may require us to change, amend or delete the personal information that you have provided to us at any time.

If this Policy changes in the future, we will post an updated version on our website at www.drjaychildrensgriefcentre.ca (the “Website”). We recommend that you check this Website periodically in order to review our current Policy. You can tell if this Policy has changed by checking the effective date that appears at the bottom of this Policy.  Depending on the circumstances, we may also decide to send you a notice electronically that the Policy was changed.

Information We Collect

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence.  We collect, use, and disclose personal information only for the reason(s) for which it was provided.   We value the trust of all stakeholders and are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by relevant legislation, including Ontario's Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Personal information is any identifying information about a specific individual.  Personal health information includes any information about an individual’s health or health care history.

The types of personal information we collect, use, and store will vary depending upon the individual’s involvement with the Centre, and is obtained with the client’s consent (or parental consent). For clients, we collect personal information such as client name, address, date of birth, and personal/family information related to assessment and counselling.

Security

We aim to provide you with a safe experience. We have in place certain physical, electronic, technological, and organizational safeguards to appropriately protect the security and privacy of your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying use or modification. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is used only for the purpose for which it was gathered, whether it is stored in electronic or paper format. We take measures to ensure that the integrity and accuracy of the information collected and to prevent information being lost or destroyed.  Information is protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as is reasonably necessary. In exceptional circumstances, we may need to notify law enforcement agencies if there is concern that a child may be at risk of harm, or if the court orders the release of case notes.  All client files are kept in a locked cabinet. We keep clients’ files for 10 years or 10 years after the child/youth’s 18th birthday, whichever comes first, and then they are shredded.

Centre Staff, volunteers and other associates are bound by Confidentiality Agreements.  The Centre does not sell or share personal information about clients, donors, volunteers or other stakeholders with third parties.  We will obtain written consent before using or disclosing your personal information, unless otherwise required by law.

Your Decisions About Your Personal Information

At any time you can contact us to: stop receiving e-mails from us; review the personal information held by the Centre; withdraw your consent for our use and disclosure of your information; request a list of third parties to which the Centre may have provided your personal information; close your file; and amend your personal information. Access requests will be granted in accordance with applicable law. If you contact us to do any of the things listed above, we may require you to provide sufficient personal information to allow us to identify you.

The Centre will regularly review its privacy practices, please check our website for our most up to date policy.

Questions or Comments

Inquiries relating to the Dr. Jay Children’s Centre Privacy Policy or the treatment of personal information should be directed to info@griefcentre.org.

Effective Date: January 4, 2016